Sunday September 23, 2018 |
17:00–20:00 | Registration (entrance hall of the Astronomical Institute) |
19:00–21:00 | Welcome party (Hotel Academia) |
Monday September 24, 2018 |
08:00–08:45 | Registration (foyer of Academia) |
Welcome address
|
08:45–09:00 | Martin Vaňko | Institute Director |
| Theodor Pribulla | SOC Chair |
| Ľubomír Hambálek | LOC Chair |
Session A: OBSERVING TECHNIQUES AND INSTRUMENTATION FOR METRE-CLASS TELESCOPES |
Chair: Drahomír Chochol |
09:00–09:15 | Martin Vaňko | 75 years of the Skalnaté Pleso observatory |
09:15–09:50 | Luca Zampieri | Fast astronomical photometry for meter-class telescopes (A01) |
09:50–10:25 | Rachael Roettenbacher | Interferometry with Meter-Class Telescopes (A02) |
10:25–10:55 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Theodor Pribulla |
10:55–11:30 | Monika Lendl | High precision ground-based photometry (A03) |
11:30–11:50 | Andrey Shugarov | Synergy of ground and space based telescopes for mass detection of 10 m class NEOs (C06) |
11:50–12:10 | Robert Harris | Astrophotonics for small telescopes (A05) |
12:10–12:30 | Pawel Zielinski | The Cambridge Photometric Calibration Server 2.0 - new automatic tool for time-domain astronomy (A06) |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch |
Chair: Augustín Skopal |
14:00–14:20 | Miloslav Zejda | Photometric data around us (A07) |
14:20–14:40 | Marek Skarka | Synergy of professional and amateur astronomers (A08) |
14:40–15:10 | Coffee Break |
Session B: SCIENCE WITH SMALL TELESCOPES |
Chair: Ernst Paunzen |
15:10–15:45 | Ulisse Munari | The study of novae with small telescopes (B01) |
15:45–16:05 | Drahomír Chochol | Optical photometry and spectroscopy of V612 Sct: slow classical nova with rebrightenings (B02) |
16:05–16:25 | Polina Golysheva | Multicolor Photometry of unusual Nova KT Eri (B03) |
16:25 | Poster session A+B |
18:00 | Dinner |
Tuesday September 25, 2018 |
Chair: Ulisse Munari |
09:00–09:35 | László Szabados | Selected new results on pulsating variable stars (B04) |
09:35–09:55 | Michal Pawlak | ASAS-SN as a stellar variability survey (B05) |
09:55–10:15 | Dmitry Tsvetkov | Optical observations of bright Supernovae (B06) |
10:15–10:35 | Augustín Skopal | Studying symbiotic stars and classical nova outbursts with small telescopes (B07) |
10:35–11:05 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Petr Zasche |
11:05–11:35 | Rudolf Gális | The current active stage of the symbiotic system AG Draconis (B08) |
11:35–12:10 | Keisuke Isogai | Recent progress of research on evolution of dwarf novae by using time-series photometry (B09) |
12:10–12:30 | Natasha Katysheva | An evolution of superhumps of a WZ Sge-type system in Leonis OT J104411.4+211307 (B10) |
12:30–12:50 | Elena Pavlenko | ASASSN-18fk: a new WZ Sge-type dwarf nova with multiple rebrightenings and a new candidate for superhumping intermediate polars (B11) |
12:50–14:00 | Lunch |
Chair: László Szabados |
14:00–14:35 | François Teyssier | Spectroscopic Monitoring of Eruptive Stars and the ARAS database (B12) |
14:35–14:55 | Jaroslav Merc | Study of long-term spectroscopic variability of symbiotic stars based on observations of the ARAS Group (B13) |
14:55–15:15 | Olga Barsunova | UX Ori type stars in the young cluster IC 348. Results of the 15-year photometric monitoring (B14) |
15:15–15:35 | Gökhan Yücel | Digging out twin-binary star systems from the ASAS Catalogue and determining their physical parameters (B15) |
15:35–16:05 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Luca Zampieri |
16:05–16:40 | Ronald Mennickent | Results of monitoring hot Algols showing long photometric cycles (B16) |
16:40–17:05 | Petr Zasche | Double eclipsing systems (B17) |
17:05–17:25 | Mauricio Cabezas | KOREL disentangling of the LMC eclipsing Algol (B18) |
17:25 | Poster session B |
18:00 | Dinner |
Wednesday September 26, 2018 |
Chair: Staszek Zoła |
09:00–09:20 | Milena Ratajczak | Tracking massive pairs (B19) |
09:20–09:40 | Elena Panko | Observations of Slightly Studied CBS with period variations (B20) |
09:40–10:00 | Bartłomiej Dębski | A relation between the brightness maxima separation and mass ratio in contact binaries (B21) |
10:00–10:20 | Joris Vos | Using wide sdB+MS binaries to constrain RLOF models (B22) |
10:20–10:50 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Ronald Mennickent |
10:50–11:10 | Staszek Zola | Parameters of 2MASS J16211735+4412541 in the quiescent state (B23) |
11:10–11:30 | Ibrahim Özavcı | Surface Inhomogeneities of the Eclipsing Binary System ER Vulpeculae (B24) |
11:30–11:50 | Bálint Seli | Deriving photospheric parameters and elemental abundances for a sample of stars showing the FIP effect (B25) |
11:50–12:10 | Andrey Shugarov | INASAN NEO finder (INF) project (B26) |
12:10–12:30 | Igor Volkov | Spectral observations and photometry of near Earth object (NEO) 2001CP44-s1 (B27) |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch |
Chair: Ján Budaj |
14:00–14:35 | Jiří Šilha | Small telescopes and their application in space debris research and space surveillance tracking (B28) |
14:35–15:10 | Tomaž Zwitter | Galactic astronomy and small telescopes (B29) |
15:10–15:40 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Ján Budaj |
15:40–16:15 | George Zhou | Planets across the HR diagram (B30) |
16:15–16:35 | Daniel Bayliss | The Next Generation Transit Survey (NGTS) (B31) |
16:35–17:10 | Markus Mugrauer | YETI - The Young Exoplanet Transit Initiative (B32) |
17:10 | Poster session B+C |
18:30 | Conference dinner |
Thursday September 27, 2018 |
Chair: George Zhou |
09:20–09:55 | Matthias Mallonn | Exoplanet science with the robotic 1.2m STELLA observatory (B33) |
09:55–10:15 | Gracjan Maciejewski | Planet-star tidal interactions with precise transit timing (B35) |
10:15–10:45 | Coffee Break |
Chair: Theodor Pribulla |
10:45–11:05 | Ján Budaj | Mysterious eclipses in the light curve of Boyajian star: a possible explanation (B36) |
11:05–11:25 | Yuliana Kuznyetsova | Researches of exoplanets influence on host star chromospheric activity (B37) |
11:25–13:00 | Lunch |
13:00–17:30 | Conference trip to Kežmarok |
18:00 | Dinner |
Friday September 28, 2018 |
Chair: Augustín Skopal |
09:00–09:35 | Petr Kabáth | The role of small telescopes as a ground-based support for exoplanetary space missions (C01) |
09:35–10:10 | Rene Duffard | Stellar occultation by asteroids and Trans-Neptunian bodies (B39) <teleconference> |
10:10–10:40 | Coffee Break |
Session C: GROUND-BASED SUPPORT OF COSMIC MISSIONS AND TELESCOPE NETWORKS |
Chair: Ján Budaj |
10:40–11:15 | Petr Pravec | Complex asteroid systems and their observations with meter-size telescopes (B38) |
11:15–11:50 | Ernst Paunzen | Ground-based observations for the BRITE-Constellation Satellites (C02) |
11:50–12:25 | Juraj Tóth | AMOS global meteor network (C03) |
12:25–14:00 | Lunch |
Chair: Theodor Pribulla |
14:00–14:35 | Avi Shporer | The Las Cumbres Observatory robotic telescope network (C04) <teleconference> |
14:35–15:10 | Daniel Holdsworth | WET stars and planets: telescope network observations of mCP stars and exoplanets (C05) |
Chair: Drahomír Chochol |
15:10–15:40 | Conference closing |
Saturday September 29, 2018 |
09:00–12:00 | Optional trip to the Skalnaté Pleso observatory |